VMware Management Salaries

26 verified profiles
Last updated on May 15, 2026
Average Annual Total Compensation is $423k

Employees at VMware as Management earn an average of $423k, mostly ranging from $337k to $956k based on 26 profiles.

  5,872 people laid off in the last year.
👨‍💻 Male $316k Male
Average Salary : $ 316 k
👩‍💻 Female $255k Female
Average Salary : $ 255 k
For every $100 paid to men, women are paid $81
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title(Level)
Annual Salary
Experience
School
Degree
Location
Skills

Base: $316k

Stocks: $210k

Bonus: $75k

TC:$601k

25yrs
Masters

Works in Palo Alto

Program Director (P6)
Female

Base: $218k

Stocks: $78k

Bonus: $53k

TC:$349k

25yrs
NA
Bachelors

Works in Tampa, FL

Sr Analyst (P5)
Male

Base: $167k

Stocks: $27k

Bonus: $33k

TC:$227k

9yrs
NA
Masters

Works in Atlanta, GA

Base: $304k

Stocks: $588k

Bonus: $76k

TC:$968k

20yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Francisco, CA

Base: $274k

Stocks: $529k

Bonus: $78k

TC:$882k

18yrs
NA
NA

Works in Palo Alto, CA

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs

Base: $213k

Stocks: $155k

Bonus: -

TC:$369k

9yrs
NA
NA

Works in Atlanta, GA

Base: $343k

Stocks: $98k

Bonus: $74k

TC:$515k

20yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Francisco, CA

Base: $261k

Stocks: $173k

Bonus: $65k

TC:$498k

18yrs
NA
NA

Works in Palo Alto, CA

Base: $299k

Stocks: $196k

Bonus: $74k

TC:$568k

12yrs
NA
NA

Works in San Jose, CA

Base: $291k

Stocks: $58k

Bonus: $58k

TC:$407k

20yrs
NA
NA

Works in Palo Alto, CA

100% real time & verified!

Upgrade to view elite profiles
Level
Experience
Avg
25th
50th
75th
90th
95th
1 to 1 yrs
$121k
$121k
$121k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
10 to 10 yrs
$160k
$160k
$160k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
9 to 9 yrs
$227k
$227k
$227k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
25 to 25 yrs
$349k
$349k
$349k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
20 to 20 yrs
$407k
$407k
$407k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
16 to 20 yrs
$607k
$498k
$515k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
18 to 18 yrs
$882k
$882k
$882k
$NaNk
$NaNk
$NaNk
Level
Experience
1 to 1 yrs
Base
$108k
Stocks / Yr
$0k
Bonus
$13k
Total Salary
$121k
Level
Experience
10 to 10 yrs
Base
$140k
Stocks / Yr
$0k
Bonus
$20k
Total Salary
$160k
Level
Experience
9 to 9 yrs
Base
$167k
Stocks / Yr
$27k
Bonus
$33k
Total Salary
$227k
Level
Experience
25 to 25 yrs
Base
$218k
Stocks / Yr
$78k
Bonus
$53k
Total Salary
$349k
Level
Experience
20 to 20 yrs
Base
$291k
Stocks / Yr
$58k
Bonus
$58k
Total Salary
$407k
Level
Experience
16 to 20 yrs
Base
$300k
Stocks / Yr
$240k
Bonus
$67k
Total Salary
$607k
Level
Experience
18 to 18 yrs
Base
$274k
Stocks / Yr
$529k
Bonus
$78k
Total Salary
$882k
VMware Management salary levels ranges from P3 (Management Consultant) upto P4 (Product Manager), with P4 (Product Manager) level earning average salary of $882k along with $529k worth of stock options.

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Management employees make?

Employees at VMware as Management earn an average of $423k, mostly ranging from $337k per year to $956k per year based on 26 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $730k per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Management?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Management is $423k.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Management?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Management is $968k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $730k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $956k per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Management?

4% of employees have skills in business analysis . 4% also know communication . 4% also know management .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Management?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Management with reported salaries are:

  • product manager - $612k per year

  • management consultant - $202k per year

What are the new grad salaries at VMware as Management?
  • management consultant - $100k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

What is the median salary offered at VMware as Management?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $407k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Management?

38% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Management?

38% hold a PostGraduate degree. 4% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Management went to?

15% of employees studied at North Carolina State University . 4% studied at Clemson University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do VMware Management employees make?

Employees at VMware as Management earn an average of $423k, mostly ranging from $337k per year to $956k per year based on 26 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than $730k per year.

What is the average salary of VMware Management?

Average salary of an employee at VMware as Management is $423k.

What is the highest salary offered at VMware as Management?

Highest reported salary offered at VMware as Management is $968k. The top 10% of employees earn more than $730k per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping $956k per year.

What are the most common skills required at VMware as Management?

4% of employees have skills in business analysis . 4% also know communication . 4% also know management .

What are the highest paying jobs at VMware as Management?

The top 5 highest paying jobs at VMware as Management with reported salaries are:

  • product manager - $612k per year

  • management consultant - $202k per year

What are the new grad salaries at VMware as Management?
  • management consultant - $100k per year

Explore all new grad salaries

What is the median salary offered at VMware as Management?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is $407k per year.

How is the age distributed among employees at VMware as Management?

38% of employees lie between 26-31 yrs . 4% of the employees fall in the age group of 31-36 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have at VMware as Management?

38% hold a PostGraduate degree. 4% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working at VMware as Management went to?

15% of employees studied at North Carolina State University . 4% studied at Clemson University .

Salary Brackets
Percentage
< 100 k < 100 k
Percentage : 4
100-200 k 100-200 k
Percentage : 12
200-300 k 200-300 k
Percentage : 4
300-400 k 300-400 k
Percentage : 8
400-500 k 400-500 k
Percentage : 12
> 500 k > 500 k
Percentage : 19
Age Brackets
Percentage
26-31 yrs 26-31 yrs
Percentage : 38
31-36 yrs 31-36 yrs
Percentage : 4
Skills
Trending
business analysis
4 %
communication
4 %
management
4 %
product management
4 %
profit & loss management
4 %
shell scripting
4 %
strategy
4 %
Browse by Locations