Technical Writing Salaries

252 verified profiles
Last updated on October 15, 2026
Average salary is ₹21.3lakhs.

Employees who know Technical Writing earn an average of ₹21.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹15.3lakhs to ₹69.0lakhs based on 252 profiles.

👨‍💻 Male ₹20lakhs Male
Average Salary : ₹ 20 lakhs
👩‍💻 Female ₹19lakhs Female
Average Salary : ₹ 19 lakhs
For every ₹100 paid to men, women are paid ₹95
Latest Jobs
Hiring? Promote your job
Salary Profiles
Company
Title
Experience
Annual Salary
School
Skills
3.2yrs

Base: ₹10.8lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹10.8lakhs

9.3yrs

Base: ₹32.4lakhs

Stocks: ₹10.1lakhs

(Today) (20.8%) ₹12.2L

Bonus: ₹3.5lakhs

CTC:₹46.0lakhs

(Today) (4.6%) ₹48.1L

Harness
Bengaluru
4.8yrs

Base: ₹23.5lakhs

Stocks: ₹13.2lakhs

Bonus: ₹2.7lakhs

CTC:₹39.4lakhs

4.6yrs

Base: ₹21.9lakhs

Stocks: ₹2.7lakhs

(Today) (70.4%) ₹4.6L

Bonus: ₹1.9lakhs

CTC:₹26.5lakhs

(Today) (7.2%) ₹28.4L

Accenture
India
10.5yrs

Base: ₹48.4lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹4.7lakhs

CTC:₹53.1lakhs

🚀 AI Agents that work 24/7 to land you higher paying jobs
16.3yrs

Base: ₹11.3lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹11.3lakhs

Khoros
Remote
5.1yrs

Base: ₹12.8lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: ₹3.9lakhs

CTC:₹16.7lakhs

6.8yrs

Base: ₹42.0lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹42.0lakhs

CitiusTech
Mumbai
16.1yrs

Base: ₹22.8lakhs

Stocks: -

Bonus: -

CTC:₹22.8lakhs

Zoomcar
Bengaluru
12yrs

100% real time & verified!

Showing only 50 profiles out of 252. Upgrade to view elite profiles
Frequently asked questions
How much do Technical Writing employees make?

Employees who know Technical Writing earn an average of ₹21.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹15.3lakhs per year to ₹69.0lakhs per year based on 252 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Technical Writing?

Average salary of an employee who know Technical Writing is ₹21.3lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered who know Technical Writing?

Highest reported salary offered who know Technical Writing is ₹251.5lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹69.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required who know Technical Writing?

100% of employees have skills in technical writing . 0% also know project management . 0% also know technical documentation .

What are the highest paying jobs who know Technical Writing?

The top 5 highest paying jobs who know Technical Writing with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹131.0lakhs per year

  • director - ₹41.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer - ₹33.0lakhs per year

  • product engineer - ₹28.0lakhs per year

  • senior r - ₹26.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered who know Technical Writing?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.3lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees who know Technical Writing?

34% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 20% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have who know Technical Writing?

24% hold a PostGraduate degree. 22% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working who know Technical Writing went to?

6% of employees studied at Mumbai University . 4% studied at Bangalore University .

Frequently asked questions
How much do Technical Writing employees make?

Employees who know Technical Writing earn an average of ₹21.3lakhs, mostly ranging from ₹15.3lakhs per year to ₹69.0lakhs per year based on 252 profiles. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.4lakhs per year.

What is the average salary of Technical Writing?

Average salary of an employee who know Technical Writing is ₹21.3lakhs.

What is the highest salary offered who know Technical Writing?

Highest reported salary offered who know Technical Writing is ₹251.5lakhs. The top 10% of employees earn more than ₹31.4lakhs per year. The top 1% earn more than a whopping ₹69.0lakhs per year.

What are the most common skills required who know Technical Writing?

100% of employees have skills in technical writing . 0% also know project management . 0% also know technical documentation .

What are the highest paying jobs who know Technical Writing?

The top 5 highest paying jobs who know Technical Writing with reported salaries are:

  • software engineer - ₹131.0lakhs per year

  • director - ₹41.0lakhs per year

  • software development engineer - ₹33.0lakhs per year

  • product engineer - ₹28.0lakhs per year

  • senior r - ₹26.0lakhs per year

Which are the top locations?
What is the median salary offered who know Technical Writing?

The median salary approximately calculated from salary profiles measured so far is ₹17.3lakhs per year.

How is the age distributed among employees who know Technical Writing?

34% of employees lie between 31-36 yrs . 20% of the employees fall in the age group of 26-31 yrs .

What qualifications do employees have who know Technical Writing?

24% hold a PostGraduate degree. 22% hold a Graduate degree.

Which schools do employees working who know Technical Writing went to?

6% of employees studied at Mumbai University . 4% studied at Bangalore University .

Salary Brackets
< 10 lakhs: 2%10-20 lakhs: 58%20-30 lakhs: 27%30-40 lakhs: 5%40-50 lakhs: 4%> 50 lakhs: 4%
  • < 10 lakhs
  • 10-20 lakhs
  • 20-30 lakhs
  • 30-40 lakhs
  • 40-50 lakhs
  • > 50 lakhs
Age Brackets
21-26 yrs: 6%26-31 yrs: 23%31-36 yrs: 39%36-41 yrs: 23%> 41 yrs: 9%
  • 21-26 yrs
  • 26-31 yrs
  • 31-36 yrs
  • 36-41 yrs
  • > 41 yrs
Browse by Locations