Prime Roots
Prime Roots is celebrating the culture of meat by reimagining protein itself. Join our team & build a better food system from and for the planet.
Work at Prime Roots in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Employees
33
0% in the 3 months to Feb 2025
Revenue / employee
$90.9K
Revenue ~$3M
Total funding
$48.2M
Last round Series B, May 2023
12-month attrition
38%
Tech: 0%
H1B sponsor
NA
Headcount trend
Prime Roots went from 26 employees in Mar 2023 to 33 in Feb 2025. Sep 2024 to Feb 2025: 2 people joined, 3 left.
Headcount data through Feb 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Funding
- May 2023 · Series B · $30M · True Ventures, Pangaea Ventures, Prosus Ventures
- Jul 2020 · Series A · $14M
- Jul 2018 · Seed · $4.3M · Collaborative Fund, True Ventures
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Prime Roots?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Prime Roots FAQ
How many employees does Prime Roots have?
Prime Roots has about 33 employees, unchanged over the 3 months to Feb 2025.
What is Prime Roots's revenue per employee?
Prime Roots makes about $91K in revenue per employee, based on $3M annual revenue and 33 employees.
How much funding has Prime Roots raised?
Prime Roots has raised $48.25M in total funding; its latest round was Series B in May 2023.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.