Hugging Face

Hugging Face, Inc. is a New York City-based company founded in 2016 by Clément Delangue, Julien Chaumond, and Thomas Wolf. It specializes in developing computational tools and a platform for machine learning applications, particularly in natural language processing (NLP). Initially launched as a chatbot app, the company transitioned to an open-source hub for sharing machine learning models, datasets, and applications. The core offerings of Hugging Face include the Transformers Library, a popular open-source library for NLP that supports models like BERT and GPT. They also provide a Model and Dataset Hub for collaboration and discovery of machine learning resources. Their enterprise products, introduced around 2020-2021, feature AutoTrain for automated model training and an Inference API for model deployment. Hugging Face has built a strong community and serves over 10,000 organizations, including notable clients like Intel, Qualcomm, and Pfizer.

Information Technology & Services United States Founded 2016 ~670 employees Private · Series D

Work at Hugging Face in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
670
Revenue / employee
$194K
Revenue ~$130M
Total funding
$396M
Last round Series D, Aug 2023
H1B filings, FY2025
3
Sponsors visas
Open jobs
2
Last 30 days

Salaries at Hugging Face

All salaries

4 salary profiles in the US

Most reported roles

Pay by level, gender and ethnicity

H-1B sponsorship

H-1B Sponsorship Limited
H-1B Filings by Department
Engineering6
Design2

The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2025 alone: 3 filings.

Layoffs

Details

No layoffs reported in the last 12 months.

  • Feb 2025 · 10 roles (~4%) · New York City, United States

See companies that haven't had layoffs

Funding

  • Aug 2023 · Series D · $235M · Amazon, Sound Ventures, Nvidia
  • May 2022 · Series C · $100M · Lux Capital, AIX Ventures, Kevin Durant
  • Mar 2021 · Series B · $40M · Lux Capital, Kevin Durant, Alex Wang
  • Dec 2019 · Series A · $15M · Lux Capital, Kevin Durant, betaworks
  • May 2018 · Seed · $4M · Kevin Durant, betaworks, SV Angel
  • Mar 2017 · Angel · $1.3M · betaworks, SV Angel
  • Oct 2016 · Seed · $400K · The Chernin Group, betaworks

Peer reviews

Worked with someone at Hugging Face?

Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord

Read or write a review

Similar companies

Hugging Face FAQ

How many employees does Hugging Face have?

Hugging Face has about 670 employees (as of Mar 2026).

Does Hugging Face sponsor H1B visas?

Yes. Hugging Face filed 3 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2025, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.

Has Hugging Face had layoffs in 2026?

No layoffs at Hugging Face have been reported in 2026 so far. The most recent reported layoff affected 10 employees on Feb 5, 2025.

What is Hugging Face's revenue per employee?

Hugging Face makes about $194K in revenue per employee, based on $130.1M annual revenue and 670 employees.

How much does Hugging Face pay?

6figr has 4 salary profiles for Hugging Face in the US, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Hugging Face salaries page. See Hugging Face salaries

How much funding has Hugging Face raised?

Hugging Face has raised $395.74M in total funding; its latest round was Series D in Aug 2023.

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.