Cockroach Labs

Cockroach Labs is a technology company founded in 2015 by former Google engineers Spencer Kimball, Peter Mattis, and Ben Darnell. Headquartered in New York City, the company also has offices in Austin, Bangalore, London, and Toronto. Cockroach Labs focuses on developing CockroachDB, a cloud-native, distributed SQL database that ensures high availability and strong transactional consistency for data-intensive applications. CockroachDB combines the scalability of NoSQL systems with the reliability of traditional SQL databases, making it suitable for cloud environments. The company also offers CockroachCloud, a managed service that allows customers to use CockroachDB without the need to manage infrastructure. With a strong emphasis on developer support and an open-source codebase, Cockroach Labs has built a community of over 300 external contributors. The company targets enterprises that require resilient, globally distributed data solutions, and has seen significant growth, attracting over $350 million in investments from leading venture capital firms.

Information Technology & Services New York, United States Founded 2015 ~462 employees Private · Series F

Work at Cockroach Labs in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
462
+2.2% in the 3 months to Jun 2025
Revenue / employee
$66.7K
Revenue ~$30.8M
Total funding
$633M
Last round Series F, Dec 2021
12-month attrition
21.3%
Tech: 26.3%
H1B filings, FY2026
4
Sponsors visas
Open jobs
5
Last 30 days

Headcount trend

Cockroach Labs went from 366 employees in Jul 2023 to 462 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 45 people joined, 23 left.

Headcount data through Jun 2025

Org structure

Headcount by department

Other158
Engineering101
Sales84
Operations38
Success25
Marketing20
HR16
Finance10

Hiring now

See all jobs

Salaries at Cockroach Labs

All salaries

31 salary profiles in the US

Most reported roles

Pay by level, gender and ethnicity · India salaries

H-1B sponsorship

H-1B Sponsorship Limited
H-1B Filings by Department
Engineering12
Sales3
Operations2
IT1
Marketing1

The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 4 filings.

Funding

  • Dec 2021 · Series F · $278M · Greenoaks, GV, Tiger Global
  • Jan 2021 · Series E · $160M · Altimeter Capital, Greenoaks, Lone Pine along
  • May 2020 · Series D · $86.6M · Altimeter Capital, GV, Index Ventures
  • Aug 2019 · Series C · $55M · Altimeter Capital, GV, Benchmark Capital Partners
  • May 2017 · Series B · $27M · Redpoint Ventures, GV, Benchmark
  • Mar 2016 · Series A · $20.3M · Index Ventures, Benchmark, GV
  • Jun 2015 · Series A · $6.3M · Sequoia Capital, GV, Benchmark

Peer reviews

Worked with someone at Cockroach Labs?

Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord

Read or write a review

Similar companies

Cockroach Labs FAQ

How many employees does Cockroach Labs have?

Cockroach Labs has about 462 employees, up 2.2% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.

Does Cockroach Labs sponsor H1B visas?

Yes. Cockroach Labs filed 4 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.

What is Cockroach Labs's revenue per employee?

Cockroach Labs makes about $67K in revenue per employee, based on $30.8M annual revenue and 462 employees.

How much does Cockroach Labs pay?

6figr has 31 salary profiles for Cockroach Labs in the US and 4 in India, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Cockroach Labs salaries page. See Cockroach Labs salaries in the US

How much funding has Cockroach Labs raised?

Cockroach Labs has raised $633.1M in total funding; its latest round was Series F in Dec 2021.

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.