Sage Intacct

Sage Intacct, Inc. is an American company that specializes in cloud-based accounting software and financial management solutions for medium to large-sized businesses. Founded in 1999 in San Jose, California, it was among the first to develop accounting applications specifically for the cloud, focusing on real-time financial insights and automation. The company offers a comprehensive suite of cloud accounting applications that include core financial functions such as General Ledger, Cash Management, Accounts Receivable, and Accounts Payable. Additionally, Sage Intacct provides advanced modules for Time and Expense Management, Multi-Currency and Global Consolidations, Project Costing, and more. These solutions help businesses automate complex financial processes and enhance operational efficiency. Sage Intacct's cloud-native software allows for seamless integration with other business systems, supporting scalability and flexibility. The company serves a diverse customer base across regions including the United States, Canada, the UK, Australia, and South Africa, focusing on enterprises that require robust financial management solutions. In 2017, Sage Intacct was acquired by The Sage Group PLC, further expanding its presence in the cloud financial management market.

Information Technology & Services San Jose, United States Founded 1999 ~566 employees

Work at Sage Intacct in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
566
-0.4% in the 3 months to Jun 2025
Revenue / employee
$530K
Revenue ~$300M
12-month attrition
8.9%
Tech: 4.5%
H1B filings, FY2026
4
Sponsors visas

Headcount trend

Sage Intacct went from 605 employees in Jul 2023 to 566 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 21 people joined, 16 left.

Headcount data through Jun 2025

Org structure

Headcount by department

Other189
Engineering121
Sales90
Operations66
Success45
Product21
Finance11
Marketing11

Salaries at Sage Intacct

All salaries

16 salary profiles in the US

Most reported roles

Pay by level, gender and ethnicity ยท India salaries

H-1B sponsorship

H-1B Sponsorship Limited
H-1B Filings by Department
Engineering18
IT7
Operations5
Consulting1
Marketing1

The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 4 filings.

Peer reviews

Worked with someone at Sage Intacct?

Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord

Read or write a review

Similar companies

Sage Intacct FAQ

How many employees does Sage Intacct have?

Sage Intacct has about 566 employees, down 0.4% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.

Does Sage Intacct sponsor H1B visas?

Yes. Sage Intacct filed 4 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for IT roles.

What is Sage Intacct's revenue per employee?

Sage Intacct makes about $530K in revenue per employee, based on $300M annual revenue and 566 employees.

How much does Sage Intacct pay?

6figr has 16 salary profiles for Sage Intacct in the US and 2 in India, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Sage Intacct salaries page. See Sage Intacct salaries in the US

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.