Lucid Group
Lucid Group, Inc. is an American automotive and technology company based in Newark, California. It specializes in designing, developing, and manufacturing luxury electric vehicles (EVs) and advanced electric powertrain systems. Originally founded as Atieva in 2007, the company rebranded as Lucid Motors in 2016 to focus on the luxury EV market. Lucid aims to create sustainable mobility solutions that combine high performance and innovative technology. The flagship product of Lucid is the Lucid Air, a luxury electric sedan known for its long driving range and premium interior. Production began in September 2021, with deliveries starting shortly after. The company plans to expand its offerings with the upcoming Lucid Gravity, an electric SUV expected to launch in late 2024. In addition to vehicles, Lucid develops proprietary powertrain technology and battery systems, supplying these components to other automakers, including a partnership with Aston Martin. Lucid also creates in-house software to enhance vehicle performance and operates a network of service centers to support its customers.
Work at Lucid Group in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Lucid Group went from 18 employees in Jul 2023 to 19 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 3 people joined, 3 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
H-1B sponsorship
The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 8 filings.
Funding
- Mar 2021 · Intermediate Capital Group
- Jun 2017 · $14M · LDC
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Lucid Group?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Lucid Group FAQ
How many employees does Lucid Group have?
Lucid Group has about 19 employees, up 5.6% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
Does Lucid Group sponsor H1B visas?
Yes. Lucid Group filed 8 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.
What is Lucid Group's revenue per employee?
Lucid Group makes about $4.14M in revenue per employee, based on $78.75M annual revenue and 19 employees.
How much funding has Lucid Group raised?
Lucid Group has raised $14.01M in total funding.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.