Greene King
Greene King is a prominent British pub and brewing company with a history that dates back to 1799. Founded by Benjamin Greene in Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, the company has expanded significantly through strategic mergers and acquisitions, including the notable merger with F.W. King Brewery in 1887. The company is well-known for its award-winning beers, such as Abbot Ale, and operates a diverse range of pubs across the UK. Greene King manages both tenanted and managed pubs, offering various dining and drinking experiences. Its brands include Hungry Horse, which is recognized for its family-friendly atmosphere and affordable dining options. Greene King's growth has been bolstered by acquisitions, including Morland in 1999 and the Magic Pub Company in 1996, solidifying its position as a leading player in the UK hospitality industry.
Work at Greene King in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Greene King went from 112 employees in Jul 2023 to 84 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 1 people joined, 10 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Hiring now
See all jobsPeer reviews
Worked with someone at Greene King?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Greene King FAQ
How many employees does Greene King have?
Greene King has about 84 employees, down 3.4% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
What is Greene King's revenue per employee?
Greene King makes about $28.33M in revenue per employee, based on $2.38B annual revenue and 84 employees.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.