City Conroe
The City of Conroe is a rapidly growing municipality in Montgomery County, Texas, located about 40 miles north of Houston. As the county seat, it combines natural beauty, including the expansive 22,000-acre Lake Conroe, with a vibrant urban environment featuring a bustling downtown filled with breweries, theaters, shopping, and a recognized music scene. Conroe has earned the designation of a Music Friendly Community by the state of Texas, highlighting its active cultural life. The city provides a variety of public services, including municipal utilities and citation payments, with convenient online access. The Conroe Economic Development Council (EDC) plays a key role in supporting local businesses by assisting with site selection, workforce recruitment, and offering educational programs. The EDC focuses on promoting growth across sectors such as tourism, dining, distribution, manufacturing, and professional services, fostering a business-friendly environment. Overall, Conroe offers a rich quality of life, blending outdoor recreational opportunities with urban amenities and cultural activities.
Work at City Conroe in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
City Conroe went from 103 employees in Jul 2023 to 112 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 7 people joined, 3 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at City Conroe?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
City Conroe FAQ
How many employees does City Conroe have?
City Conroe has about 112 employees, unchanged over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
What is City Conroe's revenue per employee?
City Conroe makes about $1.17M in revenue per employee, based on $130.9M annual revenue and 112 employees.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.