Vecima Networks

Vecima Networks Inc. is a Canadian technology company based in Victoria, British Columbia, founded in 1988 by Dr. Surinder Kumar. The company specializes in integrated hardware and scalable software solutions that enhance broadband access, content delivery, and telematics services worldwide. Vecima operates through three main segments. The Video and Broadband Solutions segment offers platforms for high-speed internet connectivity and video services, including the Entra™ family, which supports advanced network architectures. The Content Delivery and Storage segment provides software solutions for optimizing video streaming quality and efficiency. In the Telematics segment, Vecima delivers fleet management solutions that provide analytics and insights for transportation asset management. With a commitment to innovation, Vecima serves over 250 customers globally, including service providers and businesses in various sectors. The company focuses on enabling high-speed, content-rich networks for homes, businesses, and commercial properties.

Telecommunications Victoria, Canada Founded 1988 ~387 employees TSX: VCM.TO

Work at Vecima Networks in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
387
-0.3% in the 3 months to Jun 2025
Revenue / employee
$565K
Revenue ~$219M
Stock
VCM.TO
TSX
12-month attrition
8.1%
Tech: 7.1%
H1B filings, FY2026
3
Sponsors visas

Headcount trend

Vecima Networks went from 379 employees in Jul 2023 to 387 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 5 people joined, 9 left.

Headcount data through Jun 2025

Org structure

Headcount by department

Engineering128
Other109
Sales48
Operations29
Success21
Finance18
Marketing10
HR10

Salaries at Vecima Networks

All salaries

1 salary profiles in the US

Pay by level, gender and ethnicity

H-1B sponsorship

H-1B Sponsorship Limited
H-1B Filings by Department
Engineering10
IT1
Sales1

The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 3 filings.

Peer reviews

Worked with someone at Vecima Networks?

Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord

Read or write a review

Similar companies

Vecima Networks FAQ

How many employees does Vecima Networks have?

Vecima Networks has about 387 employees, down 0.3% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.

Does Vecima Networks sponsor H1B visas?

Yes. Vecima Networks filed 3 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. The largest group was IT roles.

What is Vecima Networks's revenue per employee?

Vecima Networks makes about $565K in revenue per employee, based on $218.63M annual revenue and 387 employees.

How much does Vecima Networks pay?

6figr has 1 salary profile for Vecima Networks in the US, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Vecima Networks salaries page. See Vecima Networks salaries

Is Vecima Networks a public company?

Yes. Vecima Networks is publicly traded under the ticker VCM.TO on TSX.

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.