Varex Imaging
Varex Imaging Corporation is a global leader in the design and manufacture of X-ray imaging components, with a history dating back to the 1930s. Headquartered in Salt Lake City, Utah, the company was established in 2016 and focuses on imaging components after spinning off from Varian Medical Systems in 2017. Varex operates in two main segments: Medical and Industrial, serving a wide range of applications in healthcare, security, and industrial inspection. In the Medical segment, Varex produces X-ray tubes, digital detectors, software solutions, and various other components essential for imaging systems. The Industrial segment includes Linatron X-ray linear accelerators, industrial X-ray tubes, and detectors, which are used for security screening and quality control in manufacturing. With manufacturing facilities across the U.S., Europe, and Asia, Varex serves a diverse customer base, including original equipment manufacturers, distributors, and end-users, emphasizing collaboration to create tailored solutions.
Work at Varex Imaging in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Varex Imaging went from 709 employees in Jul 2023 to 738 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 29 people joined, 15 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Hiring now
See all jobsSalaries at Varex Imaging
All salaries13 salary profiles in the US
H-1B sponsorship
The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 5 filings.
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Varex Imaging?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Varex Imaging FAQ
How many employees does Varex Imaging have?
Varex Imaging has about 738 employees, up 0.5% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
Does Varex Imaging sponsor H1B visas?
Yes. Varex Imaging filed 5 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.
What is Varex Imaging's revenue per employee?
Varex Imaging makes about $1.12M in revenue per employee, based on $827.5M annual revenue and 738 employees.
How much does Varex Imaging pay?
6figr has 13 salary profiles for Varex Imaging in the US, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Varex Imaging salaries page. See Varex Imaging salaries
Is Varex Imaging a public company?
Yes. Varex Imaging is publicly traded under the ticker VREX on NASDAQ.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.