Upland Software
Upland Software is a cloud-based enterprise software company that specializes in digital transformation tools. Founded in 2010 and headquartered in Austin, Texas, Upland has a global presence with operations in the US, Canada, Ireland, Israel, and the UK. The company went public in 2014 and has grown through an acquisition-driven strategy, employing over 1,000 staff and serving thousands of customers worldwide. Upland offers a diverse portfolio of cloud-based solutions across various domains, including customer engagement, content lifecycle automation, digital marketing, and IT & supply chain management. Their services encompass implementation and support, analytics and reporting, and managed services tailored to enterprise needs. Upland focuses on delivering immediate value through user-friendly software, emphasizing customer-centricity, transparency, and a collaborative work environment. The company continues to integrate acquired technologies and innovate its product offerings, reflecting its commitment to enhancing customer success.
Work at Upland Software in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Upland Software went from 667 employees in Jul 2023 to 588 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 24 people joined, 81 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Executive compensation
Hiring now
See all jobsSalaries at Upland Software
All salaries8 salary profiles in India
H-1B sponsorship
The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 1 filings.
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Upland Software?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Upland Software FAQ
How many employees does Upland Software have?
Upland Software has about 588 employees, down 3% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
Does Upland Software sponsor H1B visas?
Yes. Upland Software filed 1 H1B (LCA) application in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. It was for a Engineering role.
What is Upland Software's revenue per employee?
Upland Software makes about $452K in revenue per employee, based on $265.9M annual revenue and 588 employees.
How much does Upland Software pay?
6figr has 8 salary profiles for Upland Software in India and 1 in the US, with pay broken down by role, level and gender on the Upland Software salaries page. See Upland Software salaries in India
Is Upland Software a public company?
Yes. Upland Software is publicly traded under the ticker UPLD on NASDAQ.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.