Sumo Digital
Sumo Digital Ltd is a British video game development company founded in 2003 and based in Sheffield, UK. Initially starting as a "work for hire" studio, it quickly gained a reputation for reliability and versatility, collaborating with major game publishers on various projects. Over the years, Sumo Digital expanded its capabilities to manage full turnkey projects across multiple genres and platforms, including Xbox, PlayStation, and Nintendo systems. The company offers a range of game development services, including co-development and full game production, and is licensed to develop for all major gaming platforms. Sumo Digital has created award-winning titles such as "Outrun 2," "Sonic & All-Stars Racing: Transformed," and "LittleBigPlanet 3." With multiple studios and subsidiaries in the UK and India, Sumo Digital serves a diverse clientele of leading game publishers, focusing on delivering high-quality, multi-platform games.
Work at Sumo Digital in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Sumo Digital went from 54 employees in Jul 2023 to 37 in Jun 2025. Last 6 months: 0 people joined, 4 left.
Org structure
Headcount by department
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Sumo Digital?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Sumo Digital FAQ
How many employees does Sumo Digital have?
Sumo Digital has about 37 employees, unchanged over the last 3 months (as of Jun 2025).
What is Sumo Digital's revenue per employee?
Sumo Digital makes about $8.18M in revenue per employee, based on $302.6M annual revenue and 37 employees.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles. Updated 21 Oct 2026.