Stewart Title
Stewart Title is a prominent global company specializing in real estate information, title insurance, and transaction management. Founded in 1893 in Galveston, Texas, and headquartered in Houston, it operates through subsidiaries like Stewart Title Guaranty Co. and Stewart Title Company, providing services across the United States and in over 80 countries. The company offers a wide range of services, including title insurance to protect against ownership disputes, escrow services for secure fund management during transactions, and transaction management to streamline real estate deals. Additionally, Stewart Title provides real estate information services that enhance title operations and public land records. With a workforce of over 6,000 employees, Stewart Title serves various clients, including homebuyers, mortgage lenders, real estate professionals, and international investors. The company is publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker STC and is recognized for its industry leadership and commitment to supporting real estate markets globally.
Work at Stewart Title in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Stewart Title went from 2,997 employees in Jul 2023 to 3,273 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 195 people joined, 80 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Salaries at Stewart Title
All salaries3 salary profiles in the US
H-1B sponsorship
The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2025 alone: 4 filings.
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Stewart Title?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Stewart Title FAQ
How many employees does Stewart Title have?
Stewart Title has about 3,273 employees, up 0.7% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
Does Stewart Title sponsor H1B visas?
Yes. Stewart Title filed 4 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2025, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.
What is Stewart Title's revenue per employee?
Stewart Title makes about $779K in revenue per employee, based on $2.55B annual revenue and 3,273 employees.
How much does Stewart Title pay?
6figr has 3 salary profiles for Stewart Title in the US, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Stewart Title salaries page. See Stewart Title salaries
Is Stewart Title a public company?
Yes. Stewart Title is publicly traded under the ticker STC on NASDAQ.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.