Sofina Foods Canada
Sofina Foods Canada is a prominent food manufacturing company based in Markham, Ontario, founded in 1995 by Michael Latifi. The company specializes in producing a wide range of protein products, including poultry, pork, beef, turkey, and seafood. With 18 HACCP-approved facilities and a workforce of over 4,600 employees, Sofina serves both retail and foodservice customers across Canada and the U.S. Sofina's product offerings include frozen, fresh, and deli meats, featuring well-known brands such as Janes, Mastro, and San Daniele. The company emphasizes quality and taste, marketing its products as premium options. Through strategic acquisitions, including the recent purchase of Eight Fifty Food Group, Sofina has expanded its portfolio and solidified its position in the Canadian protein market. The company is also committed to community initiatives and sustainability, reflecting its dedication to both employee engagement and social responsibility.
Work at Sofina Foods Canada in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Sofina Foods Canada went from 682 employees in Jul 2023 to 771 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 60 people joined, 23 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Hiring now
See all jobsPeer reviews
Worked with someone at Sofina Foods Canada?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Sofina Foods Canada FAQ
How many employees does Sofina Foods Canada have?
Sofina Foods Canada has about 771 employees, up 2.5% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
What is Sofina Foods Canada's revenue per employee?
Sofina Foods Canada makes about $4.54M in revenue per employee, based on $3.5B annual revenue and 771 employees.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.