Rowan University

Rowan University is a public research university located in Glassboro, New Jersey, with additional campuses in Camden, Stratford, and Sewell. Established in 1923 as Glassboro Normal School, it has grown into a Carnegie-classified R2 institution known for its high research activity and strong reputation. The university offers a variety of academic programs, including bachelor’s, master’s, doctoral degrees, and professional certificates across disciplines such as education, engineering, medicine, and business. Rowan is unique in offering both M.D. and D.O. medical degrees through its Cooper Medical School and School of Osteopathic Medicine. With around 22,000 students, Rowan serves traditional undergraduates, graduate students, and professional learners, while also engaging with regional communities through partnerships and medical education programs. Rowan University emphasizes practical research and innovation, making a significant impact in its fields of study and the communities it serves.

Higher Education Glassboro, United States Founded 1923 ~3,931 employees

Work at Rowan University in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
3,931
-1.5% in the 3 months to Jun 2025
Revenue / employee
$192K
Revenue ~$753M
12-month attrition
10.8%
Tech: 12.8%
H1B filings, FY2026
11
Sponsors visas

Headcount trend

Rowan University went from 3,634 employees in Jul 2023 to 3,931 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 135 people joined, 148 left.

Headcount data through Jun 2025

Org structure

Headcount by department

Other3,305
Operations199
Marketing125
Engineering117
Finance60
Sales41
Success37
Design26

Hiring now

See all jobs

Salaries at Rowan University

All salaries

6 salary profiles in the US

Pay by level, gender and ethnicity

H-1B sponsorship

H-1B Sponsorship Limited
H-1B Filings by Department
Education28
Engineering21
Operations5
IT1

The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 11 filings.

Peer reviews

Worked with someone at Rowan University?

Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord

Read or write a review

Similar companies

Rowan University FAQ

How many employees does Rowan University have?

Rowan University has about 3,931 employees, down 1.5% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.

Does Rowan University sponsor H1B visas?

Yes. Rowan University filed 11 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.

What is Rowan University's revenue per employee?

Rowan University makes about $192K in revenue per employee, based on $753M annual revenue and 3,931 employees.

How much does Rowan University pay?

6figr has 6 salary profiles for Rowan University in the US, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Rowan University salaries page. See Rowan University salaries

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.