Puma Energy

Puma Energy is a Swiss multinational oil company, primarily owned by Trafigura, with operations in around 47 countries. Founded in 1997, it has its headquarters in Singapore and Geneva, and regional hubs in Johannesburg, San Juan, Brisbane, and Tallinn. The company has its roots in the Puma brand established in Argentina in 1929. Puma Energy operates across the entire oil products market, providing services such as supply, storage, refining, distribution, and retail of petroleum products. It owns over 1,900 service stations globally and manages approximately 7.9 million cubic meters of oil storage capacity. The company offers a diverse product portfolio, including fuels, lubricants, bitumen, and LPG, and serves a wide range of customers, including over 20,500 business clients and approximately 150 million retail customers annually. With a workforce of over 3,500 employees, Puma Energy focuses on expanding its presence in high-potential markets and developing infrastructure to support its operations.

Oil & Energy Singapore, Singapore Founded 1997 ~2,707 employees

Work at Puma Energy in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
2,707
-0.1% in 3 months
Revenue / employee
$4.1M
Revenue ~$11B
12-month attrition
6.8%
Tech: 7%
H1B sponsor
NA
Open jobs
20
Last 30 days

Puma Energy FAQ

How many employees does Puma Energy have?

Puma Energy has about 2,707 employees, down 0.1% over the last 3 months (as of Jun 2025).

What is Puma Energy's revenue per employee?

Puma Energy makes about $4.05M in revenue per employee, based on $10.97B annual revenue and 2,707 employees.

How much does Puma Energy pay?

6figr has 10 salary profiles for Puma Energy in India and 1 in the US, with pay broken down by role, level and gender on the Puma Energy salaries page. See Puma Energy salaries in India

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles. Updated 21 Oct 2026.