Project Canary
Project Canary is a SaaS-based data analytics company based in Denver, Colorado, focused on environmental performance and emissions management for emission-intensive industries. As a Public Benefit Corporation, it is dedicated to achieving business success while promoting social responsibility. The company offers an emissions intelligence platform that helps energy companies and heavy industries manage and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. This platform integrates various data sources, such as Optical Gas Imaging, point sensors, flyovers, and satellites, to provide a comprehensive view of emissions data. Key features include streamlined data integration, tailored analytics for effective leak detection, and actionable insights for compliance and sustainability initiatives. Project Canary serves over 60 energy companies, equipping them with the necessary tools to effectively manage their emissions.
Work at Project Canary in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Project Canary went from 106 employees in Jul 2023 to 73 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 7 people joined, 15 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Hiring now
See all jobsH-1B sponsorship
The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 3 filings.
Funding
- Feb 2022 · Series B · $111M · Insight Partners, Brookfield Growth, Canada Pension Plan Investment Board
- Apr 2021 · Series A · $10M · Quantum Energy Partners, Global Reserve Group, Energy Impact Partners
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Project Canary?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Project Canary FAQ
How many employees does Project Canary have?
Project Canary has about 73 employees, down 2.7% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
Does Project Canary sponsor H1B visas?
Yes. Project Canary filed 3 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.
What is Project Canary's revenue per employee?
Project Canary makes about $205K in revenue per employee, based on $15M annual revenue and 73 employees.
How much funding has Project Canary raised?
Project Canary has raised $121M in total funding; its latest round was Series B in Feb 2022.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.