Marriott International
Marriott International is a leading global hospitality company founded in 1927 by J. Willard and Alice S. Marriott. It began as a small root beer stand in Washington, D.C., and has since grown into a major lodging enterprise with nearly 9,600 properties across 143 countries and territories. The company operates over 30 brands, including Ritz-Carlton, Renaissance, and Ramada, offering a range of accommodations from luxury to longer-stay options. Marriott primarily focuses on franchising and managing hotel properties, providing hospitality services that include guest rooms, lobbies, and technology integrations. The company is known for its innovative guest loyalty programs and has a strong commitment to community service and global expansion. With a rich history of growth and diversification, Marriott continues to enhance the travel experience for guests worldwide.
Work at Marriott International in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Org structure
Executive compensation
Hiring now
See all jobsSalaries at Marriott International
All salaries20 salary profiles in the US
Most reported roles
H-1B sponsorship
The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 48 filings.
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Marriott International?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Marriott International FAQ
How many employees does Marriott International have?
Marriott International has about 418,000 employees (as of Mar 2026).
Does Marriott International sponsor H1B visas?
Yes. Marriott International filed 48 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.
What is Marriott International's revenue per employee?
Marriott International makes about $63K in revenue per employee, based on $26.19B annual revenue and 418,000 employees.
How much does Marriott International pay?
6figr has 20 salary profiles for Marriott International in the US and 9 in India, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Marriott International salaries page. See Marriott International salaries in the US
Is Marriott International a public company?
Yes. Marriott International is publicly traded under the ticker MAR on NASDAQ.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.