Lithos Carbon

Lithos Carbon is a Seattle-based startup founded in 2022 that focuses on large-scale carbon removal using Enhanced Rock Weathering (ERW). The company aims to combat climate change by accelerating the Earth's natural carbon cycle. By applying finely crushed basalt rock dust to farmland, Lithos Carbon captures atmospheric CO₂ and converts it into dissolved bicarbonate, which is then transported to the ocean and stored as calcium carbonate minerals. The company offers a carbon removal service that enhances soil health and crop yields by releasing essential nutrients as the basalt decomposes. Lithos Carbon utilizes advanced proprietary software and machine learning to optimize basalt application based on specific soil chemistry and crop needs. They also employ empirical measurement techniques developed with academic institutions to accurately quantify carbon removal. Lithos Carbon partners with farmers, covering costs for feedstock delivery and basalt application, while helping to improve soil pH and increase crop resilience. Their customers include farmers and corporations seeking carbon removal credits to meet sustainability goals.

Biotechnology San Francisco, United States Founded 2022 ~34 employees Private · Seed

Work at Lithos Carbon in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
34
-2.9% in the 3 months to Jun 2025
Revenue / employee
$10.2K
Revenue ~$347K
Total funding
$6.3M
Last round Seed, Oct 2022
12-month attrition
19.6%
Tech: 25%
H1B sponsor
NA

Headcount trend

Lithos Carbon went from 8 employees in Jul 2023 to 34 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 11 people joined, 1 left.

Headcount data through Jun 2025

Org structure

Headcount by department

Other23
Operations7
Sales3
Engineering1

Funding

  • Oct 2022 · Seed · $6.3M · Union Square Ventures, Greylock Partners

Peer reviews

Worked with someone at Lithos Carbon?

Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord

Read or write a review

Similar companies

Lithos Carbon FAQ

How many employees does Lithos Carbon have?

Lithos Carbon has about 34 employees, down 2.9% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.

What is Lithos Carbon's revenue per employee?

Lithos Carbon makes about $10K in revenue per employee, based on $347K annual revenue and 34 employees.

How much funding has Lithos Carbon raised?

Lithos Carbon has raised $6.29M in total funding; its latest round was Seed in Oct 2022.

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.