LA Clippers
The Los Angeles Clippers are a professional basketball team based in Los Angeles, California. They are a member of the National Basketball Association (NBA) and compete in the Western Conference Pacific Division. Founded in 1970 as the Buffalo Braves, the team relocated to San Diego in 1978 and then to Los Angeles in 1984. The Clippers have developed into a consistent playoff contender, especially during the 2010s, with notable players like Blake Griffin, DeAndre Jordan, and Chris Paul, along with recent stars Kawhi Leonard and Paul George. The Clippers provide live basketball games at the Crypto.com Arena, offering entertainment for fans. They also sell branded merchandise, including jerseys and apparel, through their official store. The team is actively involved in community outreach programs that focus on youth development and sports education. Under the leadership of head coach Tyronn Lue and owner Steve Ballmer, the Clippers continue to build their legacy in the NBA.
Work at LA Clippers in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
LA Clippers went from 429 employees in Jul 2023 to 571 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 70 people joined, 57 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Salaries at LA Clippers
All salaries1 salary profiles in the US
H-1B sponsorship
The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 1 filings.
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at LA Clippers?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
LA Clippers FAQ
How many employees does LA Clippers have?
LA Clippers has about 571 employees, up 0.4% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
Does LA Clippers sponsor H1B visas?
Yes. LA Clippers filed 1 H1B (LCA) application in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. It was for a Engineering role.
How much does LA Clippers pay?
6figr has 1 salary profile for LA Clippers in the US, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the LA Clippers salaries page. See LA Clippers salaries
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.