KYOCERA Global
KYOCERA Corporation, founded in 1959 and based in Kyoto, Japan, is a global leader in fine ceramics and high-technology products. Originally established as Kyoto Ceramic Company, the company has expanded its expertise from ceramic insulators to a diverse range of applications, including electronic components and industrial tools. KYOCERA operates through three main segments: Core Components, Electronic Components, and Solutions. The Core Components segment focuses on industrial and automotive components, while the Electronic Components segment provides precision parts for various industries. The Solutions segment, the largest, includes industrial tools, document solutions, and telecommunications equipment. The company’s product offerings also feature solar photovoltaic modules, biocompatible medical devices, consumer products, and lab-grown gemstones. With a global presence of 289 group companies and over 77,000 employees, KYOCERA serves customers in electronics, automotive, telecommunications, healthcare, renewable energy, and consumer goods. The company is committed to innovation, quality, and sustainability, emphasizing advanced ceramic technologies and green initiatives.
Work at KYOCERA Global in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
KYOCERA Global went from 270 employees in Jul 2023 to 288 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 8 people joined, 4 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at KYOCERA Global?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
KYOCERA Global FAQ
How many employees does KYOCERA Global have?
KYOCERA Global has about 288 employees, up 1.1% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
What is KYOCERA Global's revenue per employee?
KYOCERA Global makes about $46.08M in revenue per employee, based on $13.27B annual revenue and 288 employees.
Is KYOCERA Global a public company?
Yes. KYOCERA Global is publicly traded under the ticker KYOCY on OTC.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.