Green Bay Packaging
Green Bay Packaging is a family-owned company established in 1933 in Green Bay, Wisconsin. Initially focused on producing corrugated shipping containers, it has evolved into a leading provider of a wide range of packaging solutions. The company specializes in corrugated packaging, folding cartons, coated label stock, custom point of purchase displays, and specialty converting operations. It also operates recycled and virgin linerboard mills, timberlands, and a sawmill facility. With over 38 facilities across 17 states, Green Bay Packaging employs more than 3,500 people. One of its key facilities is the "Super Plant" in Tulsa, which features advanced manufacturing equipment. The company serves various industries, including consumer goods, retail, and manufacturing, and has formed strategic partnerships to enhance its offerings. Green Bay Packaging is committed to sustainability and innovation, having pioneered a closed water process in 1970 and continuously improving its packaging technology and operations.
Work at Green Bay Packaging in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Green Bay Packaging went from 943 employees in Jul 2023 to 984 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 50 people joined, 20 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Funding
- Feb 2015 ยท $13.1M
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Green Bay Packaging?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Green Bay Packaging FAQ
How many employees does Green Bay Packaging have?
Green Bay Packaging has about 984 employees, up 1% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
What is Green Bay Packaging's revenue per employee?
Green Bay Packaging makes about $2.03M in revenue per employee, based on $2B annual revenue and 984 employees.
How much funding has Green Bay Packaging raised?
Green Bay Packaging has raised $13.14M in total funding.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.