Denali Therapeutics

Denali Therapeutics is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company based in South San Francisco, California. The company focuses on developing therapies for neurodegenerative diseases, such as Alzheimer’s and Parkinson’s, as well as lysosomal storage disorders like Hunter syndrome. Denali employs around 422 professionals and utilizes proprietary blood-brain barrier transport technologies to meet the medical needs of patients with brain-related disorders. Denali's innovative approach includes four engineered transport vehicle systems: Enzyme Transport Vehicle (ETV), Antibody Transport Vehicle (ATV), Protein Transport Vehicle (PTV), and Oligonucleotide Transport Vehicle (OTV). These technologies enable the delivery of various therapeutic agents to the brain. The company collaborates with major pharmaceutical partners, including Sanofi, AbbVie, and Takeda, to enhance the development of its pipeline products, which include DNL310 for Hunter syndrome and DNL151 for Parkinson’s disease. Denali's mission is to advance therapies that address the underlying causes of neurodegeneration, emphasizing a commitment to rigorous science and patient-focused innovation.

Research South San Francisco, United States Founded 2015 ~479 employees NASDAQ: DNLI

Work at Denali Therapeutics in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
479
+5% in the 3 months to Jun 2025
Revenue / employee
$690K
Revenue ~$331M
Stock
DNLI
NASDAQ
12-month attrition
16%
Tech: 16.9%
H1B filings, FY2026
2
Sponsors visas
Open jobs
8
Last 30 days

Headcount trend

Denali Therapeutics went from 441 employees in Jul 2023 to 479 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 57 people joined, 7 left.

Headcount data through Jun 2025

Org structure

Headcount by department

Other347
Operations57
Engineering29
Finance17
Sales13
HR10
Marketing6

Executive compensation

Hiring now

See all jobs

Salaries at Denali Therapeutics

All salaries

3 salary profiles in the US

Most reported roles

Pay by level, gender and ethnicity

H-1B sponsorship

H-1B Sponsorship Limited
H-1B Filings by Department
Engineering16
Operations5
IT1

The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 2 filings.

Peer reviews

Worked with someone at Denali Therapeutics?

Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord

Read or write a review

Similar companies

Denali Therapeutics FAQ

How many employees does Denali Therapeutics have?

Denali Therapeutics has about 479 employees, up 5% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.

Does Denali Therapeutics sponsor H1B visas?

Yes. Denali Therapeutics filed 2 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.

What is Denali Therapeutics's revenue per employee?

Denali Therapeutics makes about $690K in revenue per employee, based on $330.53M annual revenue and 479 employees.

How much does Denali Therapeutics pay?

6figr has 3 salary profiles for Denali Therapeutics in the US, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Denali Therapeutics salaries page. See Denali Therapeutics salaries

Is Denali Therapeutics a public company?

Yes. Denali Therapeutics is publicly traded under the ticker DNLI on NASDAQ.

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.