Constellation Software
Constellation Software Inc. is a Canadian multinational company based in Toronto, specializing in acquiring and managing vertical market software (VMS) businesses. Founded in 1995 by Mark Leonard, the company focuses on developing mission-critical software solutions tailored to specific industries. It operates through six main groups and serves customers in over 100 markets worldwide, employing more than 50,000 people and generating consolidated revenues exceeding US$6 billion. The company offers a wide range of enterprise software solutions that automate and optimize business processes across various sectors, including communications, biosciences, financial services, education, and healthcare. Constellation Software serves a diverse clientele, with approximately 67% of its revenue coming from public sector clients and 33% from private sector customers. Its strategic approach includes acquiring smaller software companies, which has allowed it to build a robust portfolio and maintain consistent growth.
Work at Constellation Software in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Constellation Software went from 580 employees in Jul 2023 to 624 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 33 people joined, 26 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Salaries at Constellation Software
All salaries6 salary profiles in the US
H-1B sponsorship
The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 5 filings.
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Constellation Software?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Constellation Software FAQ
How many employees does Constellation Software have?
Constellation Software has about 624 employees, up 1.1% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
Does Constellation Software sponsor H1B visas?
Yes. Constellation Software filed 5 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.
What is Constellation Software's revenue per employee?
Constellation Software makes about $16.61M in revenue per employee, based on $10.37B annual revenue and 624 employees.
How much does Constellation Software pay?
6figr has 6 salary profiles for Constellation Software in the US, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Constellation Software salaries page. See Constellation Software salaries
Is Constellation Software a public company?
Yes. Constellation Software is publicly traded under the ticker CSU.TO on TSX.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.