Brown University

Brown University is a prestigious Ivy League institution located in Providence, Rhode Island, founded in 1764. It is the seventh-oldest higher education institution in the United States and emphasizes inclusivity by admitting students regardless of their religious affiliation. The university is dedicated to fostering knowledge through free inquiry, creativity, and collaboration among students, faculty, and staff. Brown offers a diverse array of undergraduate and graduate programs across its various schools, including the College, Graduate School, School of Public Health, School of Engineering, and School of Professional Studies. The innovative "New Curriculum," introduced in 1969, allows students to have autonomy and flexibility in their course selection. The campus features a mix of historic and modern buildings, extensive research opportunities, and a vibrant community of student organizations, all contributing to a rich academic and social environment. Brown is also committed to enhancing diversity and inclusion through proactive initiatives.

Higher Education Cranston, United States Founded 1764 ~7,901 employees

Work at Brown University in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
7,901
-2.8% in the 3 months to Jun 2025
Revenue / employee
$227K
Revenue ~$1.8B
12-month attrition
16.2%
Tech: 14.1%
H1B filings, FY2026
38
Sponsors visas
Open jobs
53
Last 30 days

Salaries at Brown University

All salaries

22 salary profiles in the US

Most reported roles

Pay by level, gender and ethnicity

H-1B sponsorship

H-1B Sponsorship Moderate
H-1B Filings by Department
Engineering122
Education52
Operations26
Finance4
HR3

The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 38 filings.

Peer reviews

Worked with someone at Brown University?

Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord

Read or write a review

Similar companies

Brown University FAQ

How many employees does Brown University have?

Brown University has about 7,901 employees, down 2.8% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.

Does Brown University sponsor H1B visas?

Yes. Brown University filed 38 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.

What is Brown University's revenue per employee?

Brown University makes about $227K in revenue per employee, based on $1.79B annual revenue and 7,901 employees.

How much does Brown University pay?

6figr has 22 salary profiles for Brown University in the US, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Brown University salaries page. See Brown University salaries

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.