Bellota Labs
Bellota Labs is a game development and publishing company based in Redwood City, California, founded in May 2024. The company focuses on creating high-quality games for top brands and operates as a fast-paced startup with a team of 51-200 employees. Bellota Labs emphasizes in-person collaboration and team bonding, guided by core values such as hiring top talent and fostering continuous learning. The company's flagship product, ClubWPT Gold, is an online poker game developed under the World Poker Tour brand. Launched in December 2024, it aims to provide an innovative gaming experience while prioritizing game integrity and customer satisfaction. Bellota Labs offers comprehensive game development and publishing services, managing the entire process from development to launch and ongoing support.
Work at Bellota Labs in HR or recruiting? Claim this page
Headcount trend
Bellota Labs went from 0 employees in Jul 2023 to 36 in Jun 2025. Jan to Jun 2025: 26 people joined, 0 left.
Headcount data through Jun 2025
Org structure
Headcount by department
Hiring now
See all jobsH-1B sponsorship
The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 4 filings.
Peer reviews
Worked with someone at Bellota Labs?
Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord
Similar companies
Bellota Labs FAQ
How many employees does Bellota Labs have?
Bellota Labs has about 36 employees, up 20% over the 3 months to Jun 2025.
Does Bellota Labs sponsor H1B visas?
Yes. Bellota Labs filed 4 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.
Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.