Akamai Technologies

Akamai Technologies, Inc. is a prominent provider of cloud services, focusing on content delivery networks (CDN), cybersecurity, and cloud computing infrastructure. Founded in 1998 in Cambridge, Massachusetts, the company has developed one of the largest distributed networks globally, handling 15-30% of web traffic. Akamai's platform enhances internet performance by utilizing over 15,000 servers across more than 65 countries, ensuring reliable and high-speed delivery of web content and applications. The company offers a range of services, including robust cybersecurity solutions, DDoS mitigation, and cloud computing infrastructure, which was expanded through the acquisition of Linode in 2022. Akamai serves a diverse clientele, including major corporations and government entities like Facebook, Twitter (now X), Bing, and NASA, providing secure and efficient experiences even during traffic surges. With a commitment to innovation and security, Akamai continues to play a vital role in the digital landscape.

Information Technology & Services Cambridge, United States Founded 1998 ~9,876 employees NASDAQ: AKAM

Work at Akamai Technologies in HR or recruiting? Claim this page

Employees
9,876
+1.3% in 3 months
Revenue / employee
$426K
Revenue ~$4.2B
Stock
AKAM
NASDAQ
12-month attrition
5.8%
Tech: 5.9%
H1B filings, FY2026
143
Sponsors visas
Open jobs
180
Last 30 days

Org structure

Headcount by department

Engineering3,800
Other3,400
Operations823
Sales681
Success534
Marketing248
HR148
Finance108

Executive compensation

Hiring now

See all jobs

Salaries at Akamai Technologies

All salaries

93 salary profiles in the US

Most reported roles

Pay by level, gender and ethnicity · India salaries

Layoffs

Details

No layoffs reported in the last 12 months.

  • Nov 2024 · 250 roles (~2%) · Boston, United States

See companies that haven't had layoffs

H-1B sponsorship

H-1B Sponsorship Moderate
H-1B Filings by Department
Engineering375
IT99
Operations73
Sales8
Marketing4

The department split adds up all the years listed above. FY2026 alone: 143 filings.

Peer reviews

Worked with someone at Akamai Technologies?

Anonymous peer reviews on OffTheRecord

Read or write a review

Similar companies

Akamai Technologies FAQ

How many employees does Akamai Technologies have?

Akamai Technologies has about 9,876 employees, up 1.3% over the last 3 months (as of Apr 2026).

Does Akamai Technologies sponsor H1B visas?

Yes. Akamai Technologies filed 143 H1B (LCA) applications in FY2026, according to the latest U.S. Department of Labor disclosures. Most of them were for Engineering roles.

Has Akamai Technologies had layoffs in 2026?

No layoffs at Akamai Technologies have been reported in 2026 so far. The most recent reported layoff affected 250 employees on Nov 7, 2024.

What is Akamai Technologies's revenue per employee?

Akamai Technologies makes about $426K in revenue per employee, based on $4.21B annual revenue and 9,876 employees.

How much does Akamai Technologies pay?

6figr has 93 salary profiles for Akamai Technologies in the US and 76 in India, with pay broken down by role, level, gender and ethnicity on the Akamai Technologies salaries page. See Akamai Technologies salaries in the US

Is Akamai Technologies a public company?

Yes. Akamai Technologies is publicly traded under the ticker AKAM on NASDAQ.

Data from Company Prospectus, DOL LCA disclosures, WARN notices and 6figr salary profiles.